RADIOLOGY TECHNICIAN
Name of Sector Medical & Nursing Name of Module Radiology Technician
Entry Qualifications 10th Standard + MED102 (basics of anatomy and physiology) Duration 270 Hrs
Age 14 yrs or above

After Completion course participant will be able to:

1. Use Techniques in Radiology and Imagealogy and Dark Room Techniques.

2. Know Radiological Emergencies & radiation Hazards.

3. Upkeep of M/C & equipment



Practical Competencies Underpinning Knowledge (Theory)

Rewiew of Anatomy, Physiology & Related Pathology

i.e. Surface Marking & Identification of various parts and structures in of Human body ,Identification of bones and parts on X-Ray Film



Review of Anatomy, Physiology & Related Pathology

X-Ray Equipment for Radiographers:

  • X-Ray tubes and general features and Mobile equipment
  • Image Intensifier
  • Care and Maintainance of X-Ray equipment
  • To study affects of KV and MAS. Demonstration of radiation safety devices
  • To Survey X-Ray control for Radiation
  • X-Ray intensifying Screens
  • Demonstrate the uses of grid, potter bucky and Radio graphic contrast
  • Demonstrate effects of improper centering of X-Ray tube
  • Radiation field coincidence.


  • Electrical system, Main Supply, Components and controls in X-ray circuits Generation of electrical energy, distribution and uses of electrical energy, High tension
  • transformer, the rectification of high tension, the control of kilo voltage, filament circuit and tube current
  • Exposure switches and exposure timers, switching and timing system exposure switching & its Radiographic application
  • X-Ray Tubes, Portable X-Ray equipment general Features of X-Ray, Fixed and rotating Anodes, Characteristics of X-Ray Tubes of Mammography and Faults in X-Ray Tube.
  • Image Intensifier/Fluoro Scopic equipment, standard Fluoro scopic table, Table for Myelography, X-Ray image intensifier Tube, Radiation protection and Radiation Hazards,
  • Dental Radiographic equipment specialized dental X-Ray equipment
  • Care and Maintenance of X-Ray Tube
  • Ionization Chamber, GM and Scintillation counter, Measuring radiation dose, absorption co-efficient, grid, cones and filters.
  • Inverse square law, scattered Radiation Radio Activity, Curie, Half life, Decay Factor, Doses, Film Badge, Pocket Ionization chamber, Maximum permissible dose.
  • Patient safety

Basics of Imageology:

  • Demonstrate on USG machine
  • Demonstrate on mammography machine
  • Demonstration on patients


  • Conventional (Ultra Sonography and Doppler Ultra Sound and Color Doppler flow imaging Principles of ultra sound, types of transducers basics of Doppler ultra sound system
  • Mammography (Basics and Equipment)
  • Interventional Radiology (Definition Names of different types of procedures.)
  • Ultrasound: Conventional Doppler & Color Doppler, Preparation, Indication, Clinical application.
  • Interventional radiology: Preparation of patient, indications & contraindications, techniques of various procedures & systems in the body
  • Mammography: Techniques in mammography & indications.
  • Digital radiography & computed radiography

Radiographic and dark room techniques:

  • Dark room lights (safe light) be tested for safety
  • Intensifying screens be tested for uniform contrast
  • Developer, Fixer
  • Load, unload and processing of X-Ray films
  • Taking X-Ray of all parts of Human body as per the theory syllabus


  • Photography and Film Material:
  • a) Image produced by Radiation, b) Latent Image formation, c) Structure of X-Ray Film, d) Sensitivity and contrast of film, e) Types of Films including Laser Film, f) Storage of Exposed films and unexposed films

  • Screens and Cassettes:
  • a) Construction of intensifying screen. b) Choice of Fluorescent material, c) Care of intensifying screens, d) Types of Screen, e) Care of a cassette, f) Mounting of intensifying screen in the cassette

  • Film Processing and Developing:
  • a) Constituents of processing solution and replenisher factor affecting the developer, b) Components of developer, Fixer and replenisher, c) Film rinsing,washing and drying, d) Film processing equipment ; i) Manual, ii) Automatic Dark Room Design: a) Outline structure of dark room and materials used, b) Miscellaneous: i) Trimming, ii) Identification of films, iii) Records Filing, iv) Records Distribution

  • Radiography:
  • a) Upper limb (i) Fingers, ii) Hand, Carpal Tunnel, iii) Wrist Joint, iv) Fore arm, v) Elbow Joint, vi) Head of Radius and Ulna, vii) Humerus, viii) Shoulder Joint, ix) Acromio-clavicular joint, x) Scapula, xi) Sterno clavicular joint: b) Lower Limb i) Toes, ii) Foot, iii) Calcaneum, iv) Intercondylar Notch, v) Ankle Joint, vi) Tibia and Fibula, vii) Patella, viii) Knee Joint, ix) Femur; c) Hips and Pelvis: i) Theatre procedure for Hip Pinning and Reduction, ii) Pelvis, iii) Sacro Iliac Joint, iv) Pelvic Bone, v) Acetabulum, d) Vertebral Column: i) Atlanto - Axial Joint, ii) Odolontoid Peg, iii) Cervical Spine, iv) Thoracic Spine, v) Lumbar spine, vi) Lumbo Sacral spine, vii) Sacrum, viii) Coccyx, ix) Scoliosis, x) Kyphosis, 6. Bones of the Thorax, 7. Skull: a) Land Marks, Planes Cranium, Facila Bones, Maxilla, Mandible, ZygoMetic Bone, Temparo - Mandibular Joint, Mastoids, Petrous bones, Optic Foraman, Sella Turcica, Para Nasal Sinuses, 8. Abdomen:a) Acute Abdomen, b) Pregnancy, c) Pelvimetry, 9. Dental Radiography

Special Investigation:

  • Radiography in various position for all the special radiological procedures, using contrast media as per syllabus
  • Positioning and treatment of various cancer patients by using; a) Prescribed filters and wedges, b) Protecting various organs


  • General Pathology in relation to radiology. Define pathology, cell growth, cell damage,
  • Neoplasia
  • (a) Benign, b) Malignant, c) Mode of growth, d) Metastases

  • Causes of Disease
  • (a) Congenital, b) Traumatic, c) Metabolic, d) Deficiency

  • Blood Diseases
  • (a) Leukemia, b) Anemia

  • Special Procedures and Related Contrast Media
  • (a) Contrast Media, b) Emergencies in Radiology Department, c) Excretory System ;i) IVP, ii) RGU, iii) MCUG, d) Oral Cholecystography, e) Percutaneous Transhepatic Cholagiography, f) G.I. Tract, i) Barium Swallow, ii) Barium Meal Series, iii) Barium Meal Follow Through, iv) Barium Enema, g) Hystero Salpingo graphy, h)Angio Graphy, i) Myelography, j) Tomography, k) Venography, l) Lymphagiography, m) Mammography, n) Dacryo Systography, o) Sialography, p) Sinography, q) Laryngo graphy, r) Brancho graphy, s) Arthrography