LAB TECHNICIAN
Name of Sector Medical & Nursing Name of Module Lab Technician
Entry Qualifications 10th Standard + Lab Technician (level-II) Duration 450 Hrs
Age 18 years and above

After completing the training the candidate will be able to understand the work function of Pathology Lab as a whole and assist the Pathologist.



Practical Competencies Underpinning Knowledge (Theory)

MICROBIOLOGY (160Hours)

1. Collection of clinical materials like blood, urine, stool, sputum, swabs etc.

2. Parasitology - collection, preservation and transportation of faecal material for examination of parasites. Concentration techniques of stool for ova and cyst. Wet preparation of faecal sample for ova and cyst. Identification of ova and cyst in stool sample.

3. Identification of organisms with Biochemical reactions of common organism like - staphylococus, E.coli - Klebsiella, shigella, Salmonilia, Proteus, Psudomonas.

4. Antibiotic Sensitivity tests

5. Preservation of stock culture

6. Bacteriology of water

7. Bacteriology of Milk

8. Bacteriology of food

Mycology

9. Collection of specimen for fungal examination like skin scrapings, swabs, CSF.

10. Fungal examination by wet preparation

11. Fungal culture.

12. Automation in Microbiology and quality control.

13. VDRL Tests

14. Preparation of widal Antegens & widal tests

15. Brucella Agglutination test

16. Weil felix test

17. Paul Bunnel test

18. RA test/ EE cell, ANA

19. CRP test/ ASO Titer

20. TPHA

Virology

21. ELISA test

24, Western blot test



1. Procedure of techniques of sputum for AFB.

2. Procedure of skin clipping of Leprae Bacilli.

3. Parasitology - collection, preservation and transportation of faecal material for examination of parasites. Concentration techniques of stool for ova and cyst. Wet preparation of faecal sample for ova and cyst. Identification of ova and cyst in stool sample.

4. Identification of organisms with Biochemical reactions of common organism like - staphylococus, E.coli - Klebsiella, shigella, Salmonilia, Proteus, Psudomonas

5. Antibiotic Sensitivity tests

6. Preservation of stock culture

7. Bacteriology of water

8. Bacteriology of Milk

9. Bacteriology of food

Mycology

10. Collection of specimen for fungal examination like skin scrapings, swabs, CSF.

11. Fungal examination by wet preparation

12. Fungal culture.

13. Automation in Microbiology and quality control.

14. VDRL Tests

15. Preparation of widal Antegens & widal tests

16. Brucella Agglutination test

17. Weil felix test

18. Paul Bunnel test

19. RA test/ EE cell, ANA

20. CRP test/ ASO Titer

21. TPHA

22. ELISA test

23. Western Blot test

Biochemistry (160 hrs)

1. EIectrophoretic fractionation of serum proteins and lipo proteins.

2. Separation of amino acids and carbohydrates by paper chromatography.

3. Determination of plasma prothrombin time/ APTT

4. Oral glucose tolerance test

5. Estimation of serum calcium and inorganic phosphate

6. Practice and use of automated pipettes

7. Turbidimetric method of determination of plasma fibrinogen

8. Estimation of HDL cholesterol, Lipid profile

9. Determination of Urinary 17 ketosteroids and VMA

10. Determination of CPK, LDH, GGT and G6PD activities

11. Determination of urine proteins by turbidimetric method

12. CSF analysis - Pandy's test, Nonne - Apelt

13. Demonstration of working of Auto analysers

14. Training of Computer basics

15. Estimation of serum sodium and potassium by Electrolytes.

16. Estimation of serum bicarbonate by titrimetric method.

17. Demonstration of RIA

18. Demonstration of enzyme linked immuno assays

19. Qualitative identification of urine sugars

20. Qualitative identification of urine proteins

21. Qualitative identification of urine BS & BP, uroprotrins, Blood Nitrates

22. Demonstration of Ion selective electrodes

23. Practice of Liver functions tests, and interpretation

24. Practice of Renal functions tests, and interpretations

25. Practice of Thyroid function tests and interpretations

26. Practice and interpretation of cardiac profile and lipid profile

27. Practice of quality control measures.

28. ABG, Knowledge of automation in Lab.



1. EIectrophoretic fractionation of serum proteins and lipo proteins.

2. Separation of amino acids and carbohydrates by paper chromatography.

3. Determination of plasma prothrombin time/ APTT

4. Oral glucose tolerance test

5. Estimation of serum calcium and inorganic phosphate

6. Practice and use of automated pipettes

7. Turbidimetric method of determination of plasma fibrinogen

8. Estimation of HDL cholesterol, Lipid profile

9. Determination of Urinary 17 ketosteroids and VMA

10. Determination of CPK, LDH, GGT and G6PD activities

11. Determination of urine proteins by turbidimetric method

12. CSF analysis - Pandy's test, Nonne - Apelt

13. Demonstration of working of Auto analysers

14. Training of Computer basics

15. Estimation of serum sodium and potassium by Electrolytes.

16. Estimation of serum bicarbonate by titrimetric method.

17. Demonstration of RIA

18. Demonstration of enzyme linked immuno assays

19. Qualitative identification of urine sugars

20. Qualitative identification of urine proteins

21. Qualitative identification of urine BS & BP, uroprotrins, Blood Nitrates

22. Demonstration of Ion selective electrodes

23. Practice of Liver functions tests, and interpretation

24. Practice of Renal functions tests, and interpretations

25. Practice of Thyroid function tests and interpretations

26. Practice and interpretation of cardiac profile and lipid profile

27. Practice of quality control measures.

28. ABG, Knowledge of automation in Lab.

Pathology

I.Automatic & Manual Tissue Processer

Microtome & Knives

Centrifuge

Hot air oven & Incubator

Busm beaker, stop watch

Glass Makers

Simple balance & colorimeter

Water bath - for tissue flotation Knowledge

Maintenance & cleaning

Care about tissue equipment

II. Maintenance & preservation of

Cytology slides

M.P. blocks & slides

Histopathology specimens and process

Preparation of form section material

Ill.Glass ware

Microslides & corverstips

Sample collection bottles

Micro Cytology.

IV. Immuno Haematology & blood banking

ABO blood grouping techniques

RH Factor

Coombs test - Direct & indirect methods

Blood Banking procedures & Techniques

V. Histopathology

1. Fixation of biopsy tissue

2. Processing of tissue

Fixation

Dehydration

Clearing

Impragnation

Mounting

Decalcification

Mounting of specimens

VI. Cytology

Use of Fixations

Fluid preparation for cytological exam Slide preparation and staining

Pap staining

Mounting and preservation

VII. Sickle Cell Preparation

VIII. Bone Marrow' Smears Preparation & Staining

IX. Coagulation Test, BT, CT. PT



I.Automatic & Manual Tissue Processer

Microtome & Knives

Centrifuge

Hot air oven & Incubator

Busm beaker, stop watch

Glass Makers

Simple balance & colorimeter

Water bath - for tissue flotation Knowledge

Maintenance & cleaning

Care about tissue equipment

II. Maintenance & preservation of

Cytology slides

M.P. blocks & slides

Histopathology specimens and process

Preparation of form section material

Ill.Glass ware

Microslides & corverstips

Sample collection bottles

Micro Cytology.

IV. Immuno Haematology & blood banking

ABO blood grouping techniques

RH Factor

Coombs test - Direct & indirect methods

Blood Banking procedures & Techniques

V. Histopathology

1. Fixation of biopsy tissue

2. Processing of tissue

Fixation

Dehydration

Clearing

Impragnation

Mounting

Decalcification

Mounting of specimens

VI. Cytology

Use of Fixations

Fluid preparation for cytological exam Slide preparation and staining

Pap staining

Mounting and preservation

VII. Sickle Cell Preparation

VIII. Bone Marrow' Smears Preparation & Staining

IX. Coagulation Test, BT, CT. PT